Teacher's FAQ


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
 

Who is eligible to earn a designation?

  • The teacher must have a valid SBEC certificate. Eligible types of certificate include: Standard, Professional and Provisional. Eligible classes of certificates include: Classroom Teacher (Chapter 233), Reading Specialist (Chapter 239), Legacy Master Teacher
  • The teacher must be coded as 087 (Teacher) per the Public Education Information Management System (PEIMS) description codes for 90 days at 100% of the day (equivalent to four and one-half months or a full semester) or 180 days required at 50-99% of the day and compensated for that employment.
     

What subjects and areas are eligible to earn a designation at Longview ISD?

  • Teachers of grades 4 – EOC STAAR tested subjects are eligible for consideration for TIA designations for the 2018-19 or 2019-20 data capture years based on the student growth component only. (Grade 4 Reading, Math) (Grade 5- Reading, Math, Science) Grade 6- Reading, Math) (Grade 7-Reading, Math, Writing) (Grade 8- Reading, Math, Science, Social Studies) (Algebra I, English I, English II, Biology, U.S. History)
  • Contingent upon TEA approval, beginning with the 2020-2021 data capture year and beyond, teachers of Kindergarten – Grade 3 will become eligible for designations based on student growth in Reading and or Math utilizing the IOWA assessment coupled with Teacher Observation (T-TESS) data.
  • Contingent upon TEA approval, beginning with the 2020-2021 data capture year and beyond, Grades 4 – EOC STAAR tested subject areas will become eligibility for designations utilizing both Teacher Observation (T-TESS) data and the student growth component.
  • Beginning in January 2021, eligible National Board Certified Teachers (NBCTs) will earn a Recognized TIA designation automatically on their Texas educator certificate for the 2020-2021 school year.
      

What if a designated teacher moves to a non-teaching role, such as an instructional coach, counselor, or administrator?

  • Designated teachers who move to a Role ID other than 087 will maintain their designation if their teacher SBEC certificate is valid, however they will not generate annual allotment funding if they are not in a 087 teaching role for that year of service. 
     

Are designations attached to a particular grade level or subject level?

  • Unlike certificates, designations are general. The designation will be placed on the teacher’s SBEC certificate and will not specify a certification area or subject/grade level. A teacher may change teaching assignments and will still generate allotment funding. The same applies to National Board Certified Teachers (NBCTs).
     

What if a designated teacher’s performance level changes within the five year period? Can their designation level change?

  • Teacher designations are valid for five years. Within the five year period, teachers may be put forth for a higher designation if their performance qualifies them, but they cannot be submitted for a lower designation. LISD’s compensation plan does include variability based on continued student growth performance levels.
     

What happens after the five-year designation expires?

  • Designated teachers who meet the performance standards and district qualifications can be put forth for a new designation in their final year of designation. Once the designation expires, it will be removed from the SBEC certificate and allotment funding will no longer be generated.
     

Can a district phase in groups of teachers over time?

  • Yes. Districts have local flexibility to develop their local designation systems. For example, a district may choose to include only math and reading teachers in year one, and then expand to include science and social studies in year two etc. System expansion will require the district to submit and be approved through a two-step process. 
     

If a designated teacher moves campuses from one school year to the next, will the allotment that teacher generates be recalculated? 

  • Yes. There will be set points in time at which TEA will calculate the allotment for a teacher based on the teacher’s designation and school characteristics (socio-economic tiers). 
     

For more info...

If you have any questions or comments about this program please contact Chief Human Resource Officer Mr. John York at 903-381-2291.