After several big wins at the Texas Technology Student Association's state meet held April 25-27 in Fort Worth, 11 Longview High School students have advanced to Nationals.

Lobo tech team advances to Nationals

Thu May 2, 2019

    

After several big wins at the Texas Technology Student Association's state meet held April 25-27 in Fort Worth, 11 Longview High School students have advanced to Nationals.

National Qualifiers are Carly Snyder, Brady Miller, Ejehi Ihionkhan, Payton Schaap, Hyndavi Jatavalabhula, Matthew Guck, Katherine Burlingame, Matthew Hanson, Matthew Reed, Daivik Lakaki and Kyle Ashley. KySean Dixon will be attending as Chapter Team alternate.

Student Gowri Rangu was elected as the TSA State Treasurer. Her duties will be performing duties of a state officer at nationals.

The LHS organization is run under the guidance of longtime Career Technology instructor Mr. Charles Mosley, who said he was thrilled with the results and looks forward to the national meet set for June in Washington, D.C. where she will also be sworn into her position.

Longview dominated in both team and individual events, with numerous top 10 finishes in a variety of events.

Top medalists in team events include:
1st Place in Chapter Team (Parliamentary Procedure Team): Carly Snyder, Brady Miller, Ejehi Ihionkhan, Payton Schaap, Hyndavi Jatavalabhula and Matthew Guck
2nd Place in Digital Video Production: Carly Snyder, Katherine Burlingame, Matthew Hanson, Matthew Reed, Daivik Lakaki and Kyle Ashley

Top medalists in individual events include:
2nd Place in Prepared Presentation: Payton Schaap
3rd Place in Prepared Presentation: Hyndavi Jatavalbhula
7th Place in Prepared Presentation: Rachna Edalur

The top 3 in these events will go on to compete at the TSA National Contest from June 28-July 2 in Washington, D.C.
 

Top medalists in State events include:
1st Place in Graphic Solutions – Manufacturing Design: Kyle Ashley
2nd Place in Photography – Color Special Effects: Kaylee Evans
2nd Place in Multi-Media Presentation: Nitya Jagarlamudi
2nd Place in Graphic Solutions – Promotional Design: Luisa Contreras
3rd Place in Wood Turning CNC: James Markowitz
3rd Place in Photography – Color Montage: Kaylee Evans
4th Place in Extemporaneous Presentation: Gowri Rangu
5th Place in Children’s Stories: Fatima Akilo, Karla Bobadilla, Kaylee Evans, Matthew Guck and Jane Melendez
5th Place in Engineering Design – Multiple Parts Drawing: Aditya Jagarlamundi
6th Place in Future Technology Teacher: Rachna Edalur
7th Place in Debate:  Hyndavi Jatavallabhula and Gowri Rangu
7th Place in Photographic Technology: Neha Nirmal
10th Place in Engineering Design:  Luisa Contreras, Ini Ekpenyong, Anthony Holyfield, Nitya Jagarlamudi, Mason Lamaster and Brayden Strong

These events do not take part at the TSA National Contest.