Foster Middle School's powerhouse Math & Science team was narrowly edged by Hallsville Saturday, Feb. 25 at the Spring Hill meet, finishing in second-place by a narrow margin.

Foster earns silver at Math/Science competition

Mon Feb 27, 2017

Foster Middle School's powerhouse Math & Science team was narrowly edged by Hallsville Saturday, Feb. 25 at the Spring Hill meet, finishing in second-place by a narrow margin.

"We finished in a very close 2nd place with a total of 4209.8 points," said Christi Shobert, Foster 6th grade Gifted & Talented teacher. "Hallsville just edged us with a score of 4266.2 points."

Shobert said many students improved their scores from last week, and several new students qualified for state.

"The coaches are proud of the progress that all the students have made from the beginning of the season until now!" she said. "Keep up the hard work!"

Foster has one more qualifying meet on March 4 at Queen City, Shobert added. TMSCA State competition is set for April 22.

"This is the regional qualifier, where students are awarded individual trophies for the top 5 places," she said. "Looking forward to a strong finish to the regular season!"

Individual results in the top 10, and new students qualifying for State are:

Number Sense
6th grade: 7) Mya Vaughan (89) 9) Carolina Rodriguez (85) (Q)
7th grade: 1) Aditya Jagarlamudi (306) 2) Rachna Edalur (251) 3) Nitya Jagarlamudi (215) 4) Iniabasi Ekpenyong (201) (Q) 5) Gowri Rangu (196)
8th grade: 8) Mario Diola (176) 10) Alexandra Rojas (172) (Q)
Also qualifying: Alexis Adiet, Abigail Hilton

Calculator
6th grade: 7) Hannah McCrory (175)
7th grade: 2) Rachna Edalur (319) 3) Aditya Jagarlamudi (292) 4) Safin Chowdhury (283) 7) Gowri Rangu (265)
8th grade: 2) Alexandra Rojas (319) (Q) 5) Harrison Lin (310)
Also qualifying: Alex Rojas

General Math
6th grade: 8) Luke Archer (88) (Q)
7th grade: 1) Iniabasi Ekpenyong (170) (Q) 2) Rachna Edalur (167) 3) Gowri Rangu (163) 4) Aditya Jagarlamudi (160) 5) Nitya Jagarlamudi (155) 7) Brayden Strong (126) 10) Safin Chowdhury (120)
8th grade: 3) Mario Diola (172) 7) Harrison Lin (150) 8) Alexandra Rojas (148) 9) Nicholas Goodan (138)
Also qualifying: Abigail Hilton

Science
6th grade: 5) Delia Fourie (97) 7) Kayden Newhouse (95) 10) Chloe Alzaga (87)
7th grade: 2) Rachna Edalur (153) (Q) 3) Sterrett Waltrip (146) (Q) 4) Aditya Jagarlamudi (145)