Foster Middle School's exceptional Math & Science team continued their winning streak over the weekend, earning another 1st place team trophy at the Daingerfield Meet.

Foster takes 1st at Math/Science competition

Mon Feb 20, 2017

Foster Middle School's exceptional Math & Science team continued their winning streak over the weekend, earning another 1st place team trophy at the Daingerfield Meet.

The Dragons rolled up a total of 4,354 points, trailed by Hallsville with 4,206 points and Pine Tree a distant third with 3,808 points.

Foster 6th grade Gifted & Talented teacher Christi Shobert said Saturday's event was the first chance for students to qualify for the state meet on April 22.  

"We hope to see more students qualify in the next two weeks," she added.

Upcoming chances to qualify will be Feb 25 at Spring Hill and March 4 at Queen City. TMSCA State competition is set for April 22.

State qualifiers at the Daingerfield meet include:

Number Sense
7th grade: 1) Aditya Jagarlamudi (313) (Q) 2) Gowri Rangu (260) (Q) 3) Rachna Edalur (251) (Q) 4) Nitya Jagarlamudi (242) (Q)
8th grade: 6) Mario Diola (213) (Q)
Also qualifying: Mya Vaughn, Safin Chowdhury, Ayaan Khan, Emma Cate Williams

Calculator
6th grade: 10) Katelyn Clendenin (184) (Q)
7th grade: 2) Rachna Edalur (319) (Q) 3) Aditya Jagarlamudi (310) (Q) 5) Safin Chowdhury (247) (Q) 6) Gowri Rangu (247) (Q)
8th grade: 1) Harrison Lin (328) (Q) 10) Braden Nickel (247)
Also qualifying: Natalie Holder, Nitya Jagarlamudi

General Math
6th grade: 6) Luke Archer (79) 7) Delia Fourie (76)
7th grade: 1) Aditya Jagarlamudi (212) (Q) 2) Rachna Edalur (187) (Q) 3) Gowri Rangu (164) (Q) 4) Nitya Jagarlamudi (154) (Q)
5) Natalie Holder (144) (Q) 8) Matthew Guck (124) (Q) 9) Safin Chowdhury (124) (Q) 10) Brayden Strong (121)
8th grade: 2) Mario Diola (172) (Q) 6) Harrison Lin (147) 8) Braden Nickel (136)

Science
6th grade: 3) Delia Fourie (107) 5) Grace Rucker (103)
7th grade: 1) Matthew Guck (161) (Q) 7) Aditya Jagarlamudi (127) (Q) 8) Sterrett Waltrip (126) 10) Neha Nirmal (125)
8th grade: 4) Nicholas Goodan (141) 5) Harrison Lin (136) 8) Mario Diola (130)