Foster Middle School's powerhouse Math & Science team won the 1st place team trophy with 4,161 points over the weekend during the Pine Tree meet.

Foster takes 1st at Math/Science competition

Mon Jan 30, 2017

Foster Middle School's powerhouse Math & Science team won the 1st place team trophy with 4,161 points over the weekend during the Pine Tree meet.

"It’s a joy to work with these kids and to celebrate their hard work and accomplishments," said Christi Shobert, Foster 6th grade Gifted & Talented teacher.

Foster Principal John York echoed Shobert's praise, adding that the students accomplished these feats while also maintaining academic excellence in regular coursework.

"You look at how hard these young people are working at this level of academic competition, then you realize they're doing this in addition to their day to day classes," he said. "It really impresses you, and illustrate the high quality of students at Longview ISD."

Individual results in the top 10 are as follows:

Number Sense
6th grade: 9th place Mya Vaughan (85)
7th grade: 1st) Aditya Jagarlamudi (373), 2nd) Rachna Edalur (249), 4th) Iniabasi Ekpenyong (207), 5th) Nitya Jagarlamudi (205), 6th) Gowri Rangu (201)
8th grade: 7th) Mario Diola (216)

Calculator
7th grade: 1st) Aditya Jagarlamudi (310), 3rd) Safin Chowdhury (274), 4th) Iniabasi Ekpenyong (256), 6th) Nitya Jagarlamudi (238), 9th) Rachna Edalur (229)
8th grade: 5th) Alex Rojas (292), 6th) Alexandra Rojas (283)

General Math
6th grade: 7th) Abigail Hilton (43), 8th) Luke Archer (42)
7th grade: 1st) Aditya Jagarlamudi (159), 2nd) Iniabasi Ekpenyong (137), 3rd) Rachna Edalur (132), 4th) Gowri Rangu (120), 5th) Nitya Jagarlamudi (117), 8th) Neha Nirmal (87)
8th grade: 4th) Mario Diola (114), 5th) Alexandra Rojas (109), 7th) Nicholas Goodan (106), 8th) Harrison Lin (102)

Science
6th grade: 2nd) Kayden Newhouse (129), 3rd) Leilani Mercier (124), 5th) Francyne Diola (105), 6th) Soyemi Grace (105), 7th) Delia Fourie (101), 8th) Christina Holder (96), 9th) Julianna McCardell (84)
7th grade: 2nd) Aditya Jagarlamudi (176), 3rd) Nitya Jagarlamudi (173), 5th) Safin Chowdhury (164), 6th) Matthew Guck (162), 8th) Dylan Gonzalez (145), 9th) Iniabasi Ekpenyong (143)
8th grade: 7th) Stella Barton (153), 10th Mario Diola (149)

Foster's Math & Science team will compete at the state qualifying meet Feb. 18 in Ore City. TMSCA State competition is set for April 22.