After several big wins at the Texas Technology Student Association's state meet held April 25-27 in Fort Worth, 20 Foster Middle School students have advanced to Nationals, which is a record for the middle school.

Foster TSA advances to Nationals

Wed May 1, 2019

After several big wins at the Texas Technology Student Association's state meet held April 25-27 in Fort Worth, 20 Foster Middle School students have advanced to Nationals, which is a record for the middle school.

“I’m super proud that our students’ dedication and hard work was rewarded with a trip to TSA Nationals in Washington D.C.,” said Foster Principal Ryan Carroll. “I’m looking forward to seeing how this group of first time qualifiers do at the national level.”

National Qualifiers are Evelyn Campos, Riley Gonzalez, Sami Jatavallabhula, Hibah Khan, Divya Nirmal, Namita Reddy, Vianney Aguilar, Mary Leak, Mikeia Robertson, Jefferson Dunaway, Delia Fourie, Addison Griffin, Avery Lambright, Jacky Wang, James Angus, Steven Castillo, Jaden Davis, Israel Ibarra, Gustavo Orocio and Matthew Khieu.

“This was a complete team effort and could not be done without the volunteer work of our teacher sponsors Melissa Swallow and Joseph Ford along with the numerous parents who devoted their time and presence as chaperones,” Carroll said.

Top medalists in team events include:
1st Place in Chapter Team (Parliamentary Procedure Team): Evelyn Campos, Riley Gonzalez, Sami Jatavallabhula, Hibah Khan, Divya Nirmal, Namita Reddy and Vianney Aguilar
1st Place in Forensic Technology: Mary Leak and Mikeia Robertson
2nd Place in Leadership Strategies: Evelyn Campos, Hibah Khan and Namita Reddy
2nd Place in Mechanical Engineering: Jefferson Dunaway, Delia Fourie, Addison Griffin, Avery Lambright, and Jacky Wang
2nd Place Off the Grid: James Angus, Steven Castillo, Jaden Davis, Israel Ibarra and Gustavo Orocio
3rd Place in System Control Technology: Diego D’arbell, Gabe Duncalfe and Diego Freire
4th Place in Challenging Technology: Riley Gonzalez and Divya Nirmal
5th Place in Children’s Stories: Vianney Aguilar, Karla Chavez, Riley Gonzalez, Sami Jatavallabhula and Namita Reddy
6th Place in Structural Engineering: Israel Ibarra and Jocelyn Rubio
6th Place in Tech Bowl: Samuel Felipe, Jonathan Lebanon, Aman Saridena
6th Place in Technical Design:  Samuel Felipe, Jasmine Perry
7th Place in Challenging Technology: Avery Lambright and Addison Griffin
7th Place in Problem Solving: Steven Castillo and Cedric Wrighten
7th Place in Website Design: Eduardo Andrade, Keva Jackson and  Jasmine Perry

Top medalists in individual events include:
3rd Place in Flight: Matthew Khieu
4th Place in CAD Design: Jefferson Dunaway
4th Place in Coding: Jefferson Dunaway
4th Place in Digital Photography: Mary Leak
4th Place in Essays on Technology: Vianney Aguilar
4th Place in Prepared Speech: Divya Nirmal
5th Place in Flight: Jonathan Lebanon
6th Place in Career Prep: Jocelyn Rubio
8th Place in Digital Photography: Keva Jackson
8th Place in Dragster: Jaden Davis
8th Place in Prepared Speech: Delia Fourie

The top 3 students in these events will go on to compete at the TSA National Contest from June 28-July 2 in Washington, D.C. The exception to this is System Control Technology which only sees the top team head to Nationals.

 
Top medalists in State events include:

1st Place in Technology Problem Solving Graphic Solutions: Samuel Felipe
1st Place in Communication Technology Graphic Solutions: Namita Reddy
1st Place in Computer Applications Graphic Solutions:  Jefferson Dunaway
2nd Place in Communication Technology Graphic Solutions: Israel Ibarra
3rd Place in Communication Technology Graphic Solutions: Vianney Aguilar
3rd Place in Computer Applications Graphic Solutions: James Angus
4th Place in Middle School Written Exam: Diego D’Arbell
5th Place in Middle School Written Exam: Traivon Kempson

These events do not take part at the TSA National Contest.